Even after the worst storms... the sun will shine again.
The first step towards getting somewhere is to decide that you are not going to stay where you are.
Don’t give others the power to choose for you, trust the truth in your heart to be your guide.
There are far better things ahead than any we leave behind.
- C S Lewis

Only one person can change your life: YOU! Holistic, mind-body counselling and coaching for adults and young people ready to move on from anxiety, fear, low self-esteem, self sabotage, health issues and all the limiting beliefs
that get in the way of becoming
the very best version of YOU.
Online and face-to-face services.

Ask yourself if what you are doing today is getting you closer to where you want to be tomorrow.
How would you feel if you weren’t afraid?
“Connection is the energy that is created between people when they feel seen, heard and valued; when they can give and receive without judgement.” – Brené Brown
What’s stopping you?

Privacy Policy

Overview

The Inner Shine Clinic is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Series/C2012A00197 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our clinic. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our services or activities. We will advise individuals or the purpose for which their personal information is collected. If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As The Inner Shine Clinic is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt-out” from receiving any service offers.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, The Inner Shine Clinic may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by The Inner Shine Clinic and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to The Inner Shine Clinic

Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.

 

Personal and Health Information Collection Statement

The Inner Shine Clinic is an independent practice under the ownership of Catherine Nyika. You may contact The Inner Shine Clinic by writing to The Inner Shine Clinic, Oxford street, Bondi Junction by emailing [email protected] or by calling Catherine Nyika. You have the right to gain access to the information held by The inner Shine Clinic about you. Our Privacy Policy contains information on how you may request access to, and correction of, your personal information and how you may complain about a breach of your privacy and how we will deal with such a complaint.

The Inner Shine Clinic needs to collect information about you for the primary purpose of providing quality treatment. In order to fully assess your needs, and suggest a plan of how we can best support you, we need to collect some personal information from you. This information will also be used for the administrative purposes of running the practice such as billing you. Information will be used within the practice for handover if another practitioner provides you with assistance. The Inner Shine Clinic may disclose information regarding a course of treatment to your Doctor or other treatment providers only with your consent. The Inner Shine Clinic will not disclose your information to commercial companies, however specific service or product information as deemed suitable for your management, may be forwarded to you by us, unless you instruct The Inner Shine Clinic not to forward this type of information. Your written consent will obtained at the start of your treatment in order to carry out the above activities.

Information at The Inner Shine Clinic is stored securely and only practice staff has access to it. The Inner Shine Clinic takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information collected about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may have access to your information on request and if you believe that any of the information is inaccurate we may be able to amend it accordingly. If you do not provide relevant personal or health information, in part or in full, to The Inner Shine Clinic it may result in incomplete assessment. This may impact on the following therapy that is provided. Any concerns or complaints that you may have about this statement or about your management can be directed to:

The Inner Shine Clinic
Suite 6, 108 Bronte Rd, Bondi Junction NSW 2022